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DTC P0016:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)]

DTC P0016:00

CKP-CMP (intake side) correlation problem

DETECTION CONDITION

  • The PCM monitors the input pulses from the CKP sensor and intake CMP sensor. If the input pulse pick-up timing do not match each other, the PCM determines that the camshaft position does not coincide with the crankshaft position.

    Diagnostic support note
  • This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

  • The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.

  • PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.

  • FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.

  • DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION

Not applicable

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Improper valve timing

    • Improper installation of timing chain to intake cam sprocket teeth

    • Timing chain damage

    • Intake cam sprocket damage

  • CKP sensor malfunction

    • Connector or terminals malfunction

    • Foreign matter on CKP sensor

    • Damaged or scratched CKP sensor pulse wheel

  • Intake CMP sensor malfunction

    • Connector or terminals malfunction

    • Foreign matter on intake CMP sensor

    • Damaged or scratched intake CMP sensor pulse wheel

  • PCM connector or terminals malfunction

  • PCM malfunction

SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM

Not applicable

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION

NOTE:

  • Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.

  • Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order.

—

Go to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.

  • Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.

  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

VERIFY INTAKE VALVE TIMING MECHANISM INSTALLATION
  • Verify the intake valve timing mechanism installation for the timing chain.

  • Is the intake valve timing mechanism installed correctly?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Reinstall the timing chain correctly, then go to Step 16.

4

INSPECT TIMING CHAIN
  • Inspect the timing chain.

    (See TIMING CHAIN REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to Step 16.

No

Go to the next step.

5

INSPECT INTAKE CAMSHAFT SPROCKET
  • Inspect the intake camshaft sprocket.

    (See TIMING CHAIN REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to Step 16.

No

Go to the next step.

6

INSPECT VALVE TIMING
  • Inspect the valve timing.

    (See TIMING CHAIN REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Adjust the valve timing properly, then go to Step 16.

(See TIMING CHAIN REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

No

Go to the next step.

7

INSPECT CKP SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the CKP sensor connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 16.

No

Go to the next step.

8

INSPECT CKP SENSOR FOR FOREIGN MATTER
  • Visually inspect the CKP sensor for foreign matter.

    (See CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

  • Is there any foreign matter on the CKP sensor?

Yes

Remove the foreign matter from the CKP sensor, then go to Step 16.

No

Go to the next step.

9

INSPECT CKP SENSOR PULSE WHEEL
  • Visually inspect the CKP sensor pulse wheel.

  • Is there any damage or scratching on the CKP sensor pulse wheel?

Yes

Replace the CKP sensor pulse wheel, then go to Step 16.

No

Go to the next step.

10

INSPECT CKP SENSOR
  • Reconnect all disconnected connectors.

  • Inspect the CKP sensor.

    (See CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Replace the CKP sensor, then go to Step 16.

(See CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

No

Go to the next step.

11

INSPECT INTAKE CMP SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the intake CMP sensor connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 16.

No

Go to the next step.

12

INSPECT INTAKE CMP SENSOR FOR FOREIGN MATTER
  • Visually inspect the intake CMP sensor for foreign matter.

    (See CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

  • Is there any foreign matter on the intake CMP sensor?

Yes

Remove the foreign matter from the intake CMP sensor, then go to Step 16.

No

Go to the next step.

13

INSPECT INTAKE CMP SENSOR PULSE WHEEL
  • Visually inspect the intake CMP sensor pulse wheel.

  • Is there any damage or scratching on the intake CMP sensor pulse wheel?

Yes

Replace the intake CMP sensor pulse wheel, then go to Step 16.

No

Go to the next step.

14

INSPECT INTAKE CMP SENSOR
  • Reconnect all disconnected connectors.

  • Inspect the intake CMP sensor.

    (See CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Replace the intake CMP sensor, then go to Step 16.

(See CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

No

Go to the next step.

15

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the PCM connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

16

VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
  • Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.

  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.

    (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

  • Start the engine and warm it up completely.

  • Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

  • Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

  • If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.

    (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

17

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
  • Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.

    (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

  • Are any DTCs present?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

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Free to use workshop manual for your 2015+ Mk4 'ND' Mazda MX-5

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