MX5 mk4 Manual
Home bodyshop manual wiring diagram workshop manual service highlights transmission overhaul

Knowledge Base

Free to use workshop manual for your 2015+ Mk4 'ND' Mazda MX-5
Home

 

< Previous   Next >

DTC B1B71:11, B1B71:13 [CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT (FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER)]

System malfunction location

  • B1B71:11: Evaporator temperature sensor circuit short to ground

  • B1B71:13: Evaporator temperature sensor circuit open

Detection condition

  • Malfunction in wiring harness between evaporator temperature sensor and climate control unit

Fail-safe function

  • A/C output OFF is controlled when the evaporator temperature sensor input value is at 0 °C {32 °F}.

Possible cause

  • Connector or terminal malfunction

  • Evaporator temperature sensor malfunction

  • Open circuit in wiring harness between climate control unit and evaporator temperature sensor

  • Short to ground in wiring harness between climate control unit and evaporator temperature sensor

  • Climate control unit malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

INSPECT EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CONNECTOR
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the negative battery cable.

    (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION.)

  • Disconnect the evaporator temperature sensor connector.

    (See EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)

  • Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).

  • Are the connector and terminals normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair/replace the connector or terminal.

After repair procedure, go to the next step.

2

INSPECT EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
  • Inspect the evaporator temperature sensor.

    (See EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)

  • Is it normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the evaporator temperature sensor.

(See A/C UNIT DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY.)

Go to the next step.

3

INSPECT EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Disconnect the climate control unit connector.

    (See CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)

  • Disconnect the evaporator temperature sensor connector.

    (See EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)

  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):

    • Climate control unit terminal E???evaporator temperature sensor terminal A

    • Climate control unit terminal J???evaporator temperature sensor terminal B

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between climate control unit terminal and evaporator temperature sensor terminal.

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to the next step.

4

INSPECT EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminal (wiring harness-side) and body ground:

    • Climate control unit terminal J

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between climate control unit terminal and evaporator temperature sensor terminal.

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

Go to the next step.

No

Connect the climate control unit connector, then go to the next step.

5

VERIFY CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).

  • Are the connector and terminals normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair/replace the malfunctioning vehicle wiring harness, connector, or terminal.

After repair procedure, go to the next step.

6

INSPECT EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
  • Connect the climate control unit connector.

  • Connect the negative battery cable.

    (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION.)

  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).

  • Inspect the voltage at the following climate control unit terminal (wiring harness-side).

    • Terminal J (evaporator temperature sensor input signal)

  • Is the voltage normal? (Approx. 5 V)

Yes

The system is normal at present.

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

7

VERIFY THAT SAME DTC IS NOT OUTPUT AGAIN
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the negative battery cable.

  • Reconnect the disconnected connectors.

  • Connect the negative battery cable.

    (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION.)

  • Clear the past malfunction from memory.

    (See CLEARING DTC [CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT (FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER)].)

  • Verify DTCs.

    (See DTC DISPLAY [CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT (FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER)].)

  • Is DTC B1B71:11 or B1B71:13 output?

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

  • If the malfunction does not recur, go to the next step.

  • If the malfunction recurs, replace the climate control unit.

    (See CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

8

VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT
  • Verify other DTCs displayed.

    (See DTC DISPLAY [CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT (FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER)].)

  • Are any other DTCs output?

Yes

Perform the corresponding DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT (FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER)].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

< Previous   Next >
 

Free to use workshop manual for your 2015+ Mk4 'ND' Mazda MX-5

COPYRIGHT NOTICE:
This fan site is not affiliated with Mazda, and is intended for personal, or commercial use only. The content of our web pages is for general information purposes only and is presented “as is”. We give no assurance or warranty regarding the accuracy of the contents. Readers should do their due diligence and seek the advice of an appropriately certified automotive technician before attempting any steps on this site. Original content provided by Mazda North America. The content of the manual is copyright under DMCA to: full.metal.resistor@gmail.com
LIMITATION OF LIABILITY:
We accept no responsibility for errors, inaccuracies, or omissions found on these pages. Additionally, we hereby exclude liability for any demands, claims, damages or losses of any kind with regard to any content or information provided on our web-site, including but not limited to incidental or consequential damages, direct or indirect loss, compensatory damages, loss of profits, or otherwise. By using this manual you assume full liablity for any procedures carried out on your vehicle, and are responsible for the vehicle remaining road legal and safe.
Site design © MX5 Docs 2019
Privacy policy
Cookies
X
We use cookies to improve your experience on
our site. By using our site you consent to cookies.
Learn more
I Agree