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DTC P2135:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)]

DTC P2135:00

TP sensor No.1/No.2 voltage correlation problem

DETECTION CONDITION

  • The PCM compares the input voltage from TP sensor No.1 with the input voltage from TP sensor No.2. If the difference is more than the specification, the PCM determines that there is a TP sensor No.1/No.2 voltage correlation problem.

    Diagnostic support note
  • This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

  • The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.

  • FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.

  • DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION

  • Restricts the upper limit of the engine speed.

  • Stops the drive-by-wire control (throttle valve is open at approx. 8 ° by return spring force).

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Throttle body connector or terminals malfunction

  • PCM connector or terminals malfunction

  • TP sensor No.1 malfunction

  • TP sensor No.2 malfunction

  • PCM malfunction

SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM

Not applicable

CAUTION:

  • Verify the malfunction symptom according to not only the PID value but also the symptom troubleshooting.

Related PIDs

Item (definition)

Unit/Condition

Definition

Condition/Specification (Reference)

TP1

%

Throttle valve position No.1

  • Accelerator pedal released: Approx. 21.56%

  • Accelerator pedal fully depressed: Approx. 91.37%

V

TP sensor No.1 voltage

  • Accelerator pedal released: Approx. 1.07 V

  • Accelerator pedal fully depressed: Approx. 4.56 V

TP2

%

Throttle valve position No.2

  • Accelerator pedal released: Approx. 22.35%

  • Accelerator pedal fully depressed: Approx. 92.15%

V

TP sensor No.2 voltage

  • Accelerator pedal released: Approx. 3.88 V

  • Accelerator pedal fully depressed: Approx. 0.38 V

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME DATA
  • Perform the Freeze Frame PID Data Access Procedure.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

  • Is the DTC P2135:00 on FREEZE FRAME DATA?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the troubleshooting procedure for DTC on FREEZE FRAME DATA.

(See DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

2

RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION

NOTE:

  • Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.

  • Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order.

—

Go to the next step.

3

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.

  • Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.

  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

4

VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND/OR DTC
  • Switch the ignition off, then ON (engine off).

  • Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

  • Is the PENDING CODE/DTC P0122:00, P0123:00, P0222:00 or P0223:00 also present?

Yes

Go to the applicable PENDING CODE or DTC inspection.

(See DTC P0122:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

(See DTC P0123:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

(See DTC P0222:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

(See DTC P0223:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

No

Go to the next step.

5

INSPECT THROTTLE BODY CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the throttle body connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.

No

Go to the next step.

6

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.

No

Go to the next step.

7

INSPECT TP SENSOR NO.1 AND NO.2
  • Reconnect all disconnected connectors.

  • Inspect the TP sensor No.1 and No.2.

    (See THROTTLE POSITION (TP) SENSOR INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Replace the throttle body, then go to the next step.

(See INTAKE-AIR SYSTEM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

No

Go to the next step.

8

VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
  • Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.

  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.

    (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

  • Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.

    (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

  • Is the same DTC present?

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

  • If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.

    (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

9

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
  • Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.

    (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

  • Are any DTCs present?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

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Free to use workshop manual for your 2015+ Mk4 'ND' Mazda MX-5

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