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DTC B0002:11/B0002:12/B0002:13/B0002:19/B0002:1A [SAS CONTROL MODULE (TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM)]

System malfunction location

  • B0002:11:Driver-side air bag module (inflator No.2) circuit short to body ground

  • B0002:12:Driver-side air bag module (inflator No.2) circuit short to power supply

  • B0002:13:Driver-side air bag module (inflator No.2) circuit open circuit or resistance high

  • B0002:19:Short circuit to driver-side air bag module (inflator No.2) and other air bag module circuits

  • B0002:1A:Driver-side air bag module (inflator No.2) circuit resistance low

Detection condition

WARNING:

  • Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing an inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection conditions may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the system. When performing an inspection, always follow the inspection procedure.

  • Resistance other than 1.37—6.33 ohms detected in the driver-side air bag module (inflator No.2) circuit

  • Malfunction in the wiring harness between the driver-side air bag module (inflator No.2) and SAS control module

Fail-safe function

Not applicable

Possible cause

  • Clock spring connector malfunction

  • Clock spring malfunction

  • Short circuit to power supply or body ground in the wiring harness between the clock spring and SAS control module

  • Open circuit in the wiring harness between the clock spring and SAS control module

  • Driver-side air bag module malfunction

  • SAS control module malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1

INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE (INFLATOR NO.2) CONNECTOR

WARNING:

  • Handling the component parts improperly can accidentally operate (deploy) the air bag modules and pre-tensioner seat belts, which may seriously injure you. Read the service warnings/cautions and the workshop manual before handling the air bag system components.

    (See AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE WARNINGS [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].) (See AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE CAUTIONS [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].)

  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 min or more.

    (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION.)

  • Disconnect the driver-side air bag module (inflator No.2) connector.

    (See DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE REMOVAL [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].)

  • Inspect the clock spring connector. (Corrosion, damage, and disconnected pins)

  • Is there any malfunction of the clock spring connector?

Yes

Replace clock spring.

(See CLOCK SPRING REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].)

Then go to Step 7.

No

Go to the next step.

2

INSPECT CLOCK SPRING
  • Remove the steering wheel.

    (See STEERING WHEEL AND COLUMN REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

  • Remove the column cover.

    (See COLUMN COVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

  • Remove the clock spring.

    (See CLOCK SPRING REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].)

  • Inspect for continuity between clock spring connector terminals 2D—5A and 2C—5B.

NOTE:

  • Inspect the clock spring wiring harness for continuity while shaking it.

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace clock spring.

(See CLOCK SPRING REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].)

Then go to Step 7.

3

INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE (INFLATOR NO.2) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Remove the passenger-side lower panel.

    (See PASSENGER-SIDE LOWER PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

  • Disconnect the passenger-side air bag module connector.

    (See PASSENGER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].)

  • Disconnect the driver and passenger-side seat connectors.

    (See SEAT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

  • Remove the back trim.

    (See BACK TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

  • Disconnect the driver and passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt connectors.

    (See SEAT BELT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

  • Disconnect the driver and passenger-side lap pre-tensioner seat belt connectors.

    (See SEAT BELT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

  • Disconnect the all SAS control module connectors.

    (See SAS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].)

  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:

    • SAS control module terminal 3U

    • SAS control module terminal 3W

NOTE:

  • Inspect for continuity while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and clock spring.

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SAS control module terminal and clock spring terminal.

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.

  • Replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

Go to Step 7.

No

Go to the next step.

4

INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE (INFLATOR NO.2) CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Clock spring and SAS control module connectors are disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):

    • Clock spring terminal 2D—SAS control module terminal 3U

    • Clock spring terminal 2C—SAS control module terminal 3W

NOTE:

  • Inspect for continuity while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and clock spring.

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SAS control module terminal and clock spring terminal.

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 7.

5

INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE (INFLATOR NO.2) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
  • Clock spring and SAS control module connectors are disconnected.

  • Connect the negative battery cable.

    (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION.)

  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).

  • Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):

    • SAS control module terminal 3U

    • SAS control module terminal 3W

NOTE:

  • Measure the voltage while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and clock spring.

  • Is the voltage 0 V?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SAS control module terminal and clock spring terminal.

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.

  • Replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.

Go to Step 7.

6

INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 min or more.

  • Connect the SAS control module connectors.

  • Except for the driver-side air bag module (inflator No.2) connector, reconnect all disconnected connectors.

  • Connect the SST (Fuel and thermometer checker) or apply 2 ohms resistance to clock spring connector terminals 5A and 5B.

  • Set the SST (Fuel and thermometer checker) to 2 ohms.

  • Connect the negative battery cable.

    (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION.)

  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).

  • Clear the DTC for the SAS control module using the M-MDS.

    (See CLEARING DTC [SAS CONTROL MODULE (TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM)].)

  • Perform the DTC inspection for the SAS control module using the M-MDS.

    (See DTC INSPECTION [SAS CONTROL MODULE (TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM)].)

  • Are the same DTCs present?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the driver-side air bag module.

(See DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE REMOVAL [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].)

(See DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE INSTALLATION [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].)

Then go to the next step.

7

PERFORM SAS CONTROL MODULE DTC INSPECTION
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 min or more.

  • Disconnect the SST (Fuel and thermometer checker) or the 2 ohms resistance.

  • Connect the driver-side air bag module (inflator No.2) connector.

    (See DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE INSTALLATION [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].)

  • Connect the negative battery cable.

    (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION.)

  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).

  • Clear the DTC for the SAS control module using the M-MDS.

    (See CLEARING DTC [SAS CONTROL MODULE (TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM)].)

  • Perform the DTC inspection for the SAS control module using the M-MDS.

    (See DTC INSPECTION [SAS CONTROL MODULE (TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM)].)

  • Are the same DTCs present?

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

  • If the malfunction recurs, replace the SAS control module.

    (See SAS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

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Free to use workshop manual for your 2015+ Mk4 'ND' Mazda MX-5

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