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DTC B0011:11/B0011:12/B0011:13/B0011:19/B0011:1A [SAS CONTROL MODULE (TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM)]

System malfunction location

  • B0011:11:Passenger-side air bag module (inflator No.2) circuit short to body ground

  • B0011:12:Passenger-side air bag module (inflator No.2) circuit short to power supply

  • B0011:13:Passenger-side air bag module (inflator No.2) circuit open circuit or resistance high

  • B0011:19:Short circuit to passenger-side air bag module (inflator No.2) and other air bag module circuits

  • B0011:1A:Passenger-side air bag module (inflator No.2) circuit resistance low

Detection condition

WARNING:

  • Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing an inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection conditions may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the system. When performing an inspection, always follow the inspection procedure.

  • Resistance other than 0.88—6.33 ohms detected in the passenger-side air bag module (inflator No.2) circuit

  • Wiring harness between passenger-side air bag module (inflator No.2) and SAS control module has malfunction

Fail-safe

Not applicable

Possible cause

  • Passenger-side air bag module (inflator No.2) connector malfunction

  • Short circuit to power supply or body ground in the wiring harness between the passenger-side air bag module (inflator No.2) and SAS control module

  • Open circuit in the wiring harness between the passenger-side air bag module (inflator No.2) and SAS control module

  • Passenger-side air bag module (inflator No.2) malfunction

  • SAS control module malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1

INSPECT PASSENGER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE CONNECTOR

WARNING:

  • Handling the component parts improperly can accidentally operate (deploy) the air bag module, which may seriously injure you. Read the service warnings/cautions and the workshop manual before handling the air bag system components.

    (See AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE WARNINGS [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].) (See AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE CAUTIONS [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].)

  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 min or more.

    (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION.)

  • Remove the passenger-side lower panel.

    (See PASSENGER-SIDE LOWER PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

  • Disconnect the passenger-side air bag module (inflator No.2) connector. (See PASSENGER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].)

  • Inspect the passenger-side air bag module (inflator No.2) connector. (Corrosion, damage, and disconnected pins)

  • Is there any malfunction of the passenger-side air bag module (inflator No.2) connector?

Yes

Replace the malfunctioning part, then go to Step 6.

No

Go to the next step.

2

INSPECT PASSENGER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE (INFLATOR NO.2) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Remove the column cover. (See COLUMN COVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

  • Disconnect the clock spring connector. (See CLOCK SPRING REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].)

  • Disconnect the driver and passenger-side seat connectors.

    (See SEAT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

  • Remove the back trim.

    (See BACK TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

  • Disconnect the driver and passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt connectors.

    (See SEAT BELT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

  • Disconnect the driver and passenger-side lap pre-tensioner seat belt connectors.

    (See SEAT BELT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

  • Disconnect the all SAS control module connectors. (See SAS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].)

  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:

    • SAS control module terminal 3AA

    • SAS control module terminal 3Z

NOTE:

  • Inspect for continuity while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and passenger-side air bag module.

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SAS control module terminal and passenger-side air bag module terminal.

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.

  • Replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

Go to Step 6.

No

Go to the next step.

3

INSPECT PASSENGER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE (INFLATOR NO.2) CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Passenger-side air bag module and SAS control module connectors are disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):

    • Passenger-side air bag module terminal 2A—SAS control module terminal 3AA

    • Passenger-side air bag module terminal 2B—SAS control module terminal 3Z

NOTE:

  • Inspect for continuity while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and passenger-side air bag module.

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SAS control module terminal and passenger-side air bag module terminal.

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 6.

4

INSPECT PASSENGER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE (INFLATOR NO.2) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
  • Passenger-side air bag module and SAS control module connectors are disconnected.

  • Connect the negative battery cable.

    (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION.)

  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).

  • Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):

    • SAS control module terminal 3AA

    • SAS control module terminal 3Z

NOTE:

  • Measure the voltage while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and passenger-side air bag module.

  • Is the voltage 0 V?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SAS control module terminal and passenger-side air bag module terminal.

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.

  • Replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.

Go to Step 6.

5

INSPECT PASSENGER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 min or more.

  • Connect the SAS control module connectors.

  • Except for the passenger-side air bag module (inflator No.2) connector, reconnect all disconnected connectors.

  • Connect the SST (Fuel and thermometer checker) or apply 2 ohms resistance to the passenger-side air bag module (inflator No.2) connector terminals 2A and 2B.

  • Set the SST (Fuel and thermometer checker) to 2 ohms.

  • Connect the negative battery cable.

    (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION.)

  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).

  • Clear the DTC for the SAS control module using the M-MDS. (See CLEARING DTC [SAS CONTROL MODULE (TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM)].)

  • Perform the DTC inspection for the SAS control module using the M-MDS. (See DTC INSPECTION [SAS CONTROL MODULE (TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM)].)

  • Are the same DTCs present?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the passenger-side air bag module. (See PASSENGER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].)

Then go to the next step.

6

PERFORM SAS CONTROL MODULE DTC INSPECTION
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 min or more.

  • Disconnect the SST (Fuel and thermometer checker) or the 2 ohms resistance.

  • Connect the passenger-side air bag module (inflator No.2) connector.

  • Connect the negative battery cable.

    (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION.)

  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).

  • Clear the DTC for the SAS control module using the M-MDS. (See CLEARING DTC [SAS CONTROL MODULE (TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM)].)

  • Perform the DTC inspection for the SAS control module using the M-MDS. (See DTC INSPECTION [SAS CONTROL MODULE (TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM)].)

  • Are the same DTCs present?

Yes

Replace the SAS control module. (See SAS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

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Free to use workshop manual for your 2015+ Mk4 'ND' Mazda MX-5

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