MX5 mk4 Manual
Home bodyshop manual wiring diagram workshop manual service highlights transmission overhaul

Knowledge Base

Free to use workshop manual for your 2015+ Mk4 'ND' Mazda MX-5
Home

 

< Previous   Next >

DTC B00D5:01/B00D5:29 [SAS CONTROL MODULE (TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM)]

System malfunction location

  • B00D5:01:PAD indicator circuit open circuit or short to power supply

  • B00D5:29:PAD indicator communication error

Detection condition

WARNING:

  • Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing an inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection conditions may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the system. When performing an inspection, always follow the inspection procedure.

  • Malfunction in PAD indicator circuit

  • PAD signal mismatch

Fail-safe

Not applicable

Possible cause

  • Instrument cluster malfunction

  • SAS control module connector malfunction

  • Instrument cluster connector malfunction

  • Short circuit to power supply or body ground in the wiring harness between Instrument cluster and SAS control module

  • Open circuit in the wiring harness between Instrument cluster and SAS control module

  • SAS control module malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

PERFORM INSTRUMENT CLUSTER DTC INSPECTION
  • Perform the instrument cluster DTC inspection using the M-MDS. (See DTC INSPECTION [INSTRUMENT CLUSTER].)

  • Are any DTCs present?

Yes

Perform the applicable DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [INSTRUMENT CLUSTER].)

No

Go to the next step.

2

INSPECT SAS CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR

WARNING:

  • Handling the component parts improperly can accidentally operate (deploy) the air bag module, which may seriously injure you. Read the service warnings/cautions and the workshop manual before handling the air bag system components.

    (See AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE WARNINGS [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].) (See AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE CAUTIONS [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].)

  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 min or more.

    (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION.)

  • Remove the column cover. (See COLUMN COVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

  • Disconnect the clock spring connector. (See CLOCK SPRING REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].)

  • Remove the passenger-side lower panel.

    (See PASSENGER-SIDE LOWER PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

  • Disconnect the passenger-side air bag module connector.

    (See PASSENGER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].)

  • Disconnect the driver and passenger-side seat connectors.

    (See SEAT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

  • Remove the back trim.

    (See BACK TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

  • Disconnect the driver and passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt connectors.

    (See SEAT BELT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

  • Disconnect the driver and passenger-side lap pre-tensioner seat belt connectors.

    (See SEAT BELT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

  • Disconnect the all SAS control module connectors. (See SAS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].)

  • Inspect the SAS control module connector terminal for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Replace the malfunctioning part, then go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

INSPECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER CONNECTOR
  • Disconnect the instrument cluster connectors. (See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

  • Inspect the instrument cluster terminal for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Replace the malfunctioning part, then go to Step 7.

No

Go to the next step.

4

INSPECT SAS CONTROL MODULE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Instrument cluster and SAS control module connectors are disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:

    • SAS control module terminal 3Q

    • SAS control module terminal 3S

NOTE:

  • Inspect for continuity while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and instrument cluster.

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SAS control module terminal and instrument cluster terminal.

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.

  • Replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

Go to Step 7.

No

Go to the next step.

5

INSPECT SAS CONTROL MODULE CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Instrument cluster and SAS control module connectors are disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):

    • Instrument cluster terminal B???SAS control module terminal 3Q

    • Instrument cluster terminal D???SAS control module terminal 3S

NOTE:

  • Inspect for continuity while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and instrument cluster.

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SAS control module terminal and instrument cluster terminal.

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 7.

6

INSPECT SAS CONTROL MODULE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
  • Instrument cluster and SAS control module connectors are disconnected.

  • Connect the negative battery cable.

    (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION.)

  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).

  • Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):

    • SAS control module terminal 3Q

    • SAS control module terminal 3S

NOTE:

  • Measure the voltage while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and instrument cluster.

  • Is the voltage 0 V?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SAS control module terminal and instrument cluster terminal.

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.

  • Replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.

Go to the next step.

7

PERFORM SAS CONTROL MODULE DTC INSPECTION
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 min or more.

  • Connect the SAS control module connectors.

  • Reconnect all disconnected connectors.

  • Connect the negative battery cable.

    (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION.)

  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).

  • Clear the DTC for the SAS control module using the M-MDS. (See CLEARING DTC [SAS CONTROL MODULE (TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM)].)

  • Perform the DTC inspection for the SAS control module using the M-MDS. (See DTC INSPECTION [SAS CONTROL MODULE (TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM)].)

  • Are the same DTCs present?

Yes

Replace the SAS control module. (See SAS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

< Previous   Next >
 

Free to use workshop manual for your 2015+ Mk4 'ND' Mazda MX-5

COPYRIGHT NOTICE:
This fan site is not affiliated with Mazda, and is intended for personal, or commercial use only. The content of our web pages is for general information purposes only and is presented “as is”. We give no assurance or warranty regarding the accuracy of the contents. Readers should do their due diligence and seek the advice of an appropriately certified automotive technician before attempting any steps on this site. Original content provided by Mazda North America. The content of the manual is copyright under DMCA to: full.metal.resistor@gmail.com
LIMITATION OF LIABILITY:
We accept no responsibility for errors, inaccuracies, or omissions found on these pages. Additionally, we hereby exclude liability for any demands, claims, damages or losses of any kind with regard to any content or information provided on our web-site, including but not limited to incidental or consequential damages, direct or indirect loss, compensatory damages, loss of profits, or otherwise. By using this manual you assume full liablity for any procedures carried out on your vehicle, and are responsible for the vehicle remaining road legal and safe.
Site design © MX5 Docs 2019
Privacy policy
Cookies
X
We use cookies to improve your experience on
our site. By using our site you consent to cookies.
Learn more
I Agree