DTC P0011:00, P0012:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)]
NOTE:
To determine the malfunctioning part, proceed with the diagnostics from "Function Inspection Using M-MDS".
Details On DTCs
DESCRIPTION |
Electric variable valve timing control system:
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DETECTION CONDITION |
Determination conditions |
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Preconditions |
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Malfunction determination period |
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Drive cycle |
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Self test type |
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Sensor used |
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FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION |
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VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTCs ARE OUTPUT |
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POSSIBLE CAUSE |
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System Wiring Diagram
Function Explanation (DTC Detection Outline)
P0011:00
With the preconditions met, the PCM verifies the conformity of the actual timing relative to the target valve timing. If it does not conform to the normal determination range (difference between target valve timing and actual valve timing is 15 degrees or less) during the malfunction determination period (approx. 10 s), even if the target valve timing is set to the retard side, the PCM determines an excess advance malfunction condition and stores a DTC.
P0012:00
With the preconditions met, the PCM verifies the conformity of the actual timing relative to the target valve timing. If it does not conform to the normal determination range (difference between target valve timing and actual valve timing is 15 degrees or less) during the malfunction determination period (approx. 10 s), even if the target valve timing is set to the advance side, the PCM determines an excess retard malfunction condition and stores a DTC.
Repeatability Verification Procedure
Warm up the engine to allow the engine coolant temperature to reach 80 °C {176 °F} or more.
NOTE:
Match the engine coolant temperature in the recorded FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data, the vehicle speed, and engine speed values to the best extent possible while driving the vehicle.
Try to reproduce the malfunction by driving the vehicle for 5 min based on the values in the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data.
PID Item/Simulation Item Used In Diagnosis
PID/DATA monitor item table Item |
Definition |
Unit |
Condition/Specification |
VT_IN_ACT |
Actual intake variable valve timing control
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°(deg) |
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VT_IN_DES |
Target intake variable valve timing control
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°(deg) |
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Function Inspection Using M-MDS
STEP |
INSPECTION |
RESULTS |
ACTION |
1 |
PURPOSE: VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
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Yes |
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
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No |
Go to the next step. |
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2 |
PURPOSE: RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION NOTE:
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??? |
Go to the next step. |
3 |
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT IS AFFECTED BY OTHER RELATED DTCs OCCURRING
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Yes |
Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See DTC P0010:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].) (See DTC P0335:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].) (See DTC P0340:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].) (See DTC P1380:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].) Go to the next step. |
No |
Go to the next step. |
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4 |
PURPOSE: VERIFY CONFORMITY OF ACTUAL INTAKE VALVE TIMING
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Yes |
Go to the next step. |
No |
Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1. |
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5 |
PURPOSE: VERIFY CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS
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Yes |
Repair or replace the applicable wiring harness or connector parts. Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 12. |
No |
Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1. |
Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure
Intention of troubleshooting procedure
Step 1???5
Perform an inspection of the connectors and wiring harnesses between the battery positive terminal and electric variable valve timing relay and the electric variable valve timing motor/driver.
Step 6
Perform a unit inspection of the electric variable valve timing relay.
Step 7???9
Perform an inspection of the electric variable valve timing drive parts.
Step 10???11
Inspect the intake CMP sensor and CKP sensor detection areas for adhesion of foreign matter.
Step 12???13
Verify that the primary malfunction is resolved and there are no other malfunctions.
STEP |
INSPECTION |
RESULTS |
ACTION |
1 |
PURPOSE: INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
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Yes |
Go to the next step. |
No |
Inspect the MAIN 200 A fuse and EVVT 20 A fuse.
Go to Step 12. |
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2 |
PURPOSE: INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR/DRIVER CONNECTOR CONDITION
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Yes |
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 12. |
No |
Go to the next step. |
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3 |
PURPOSE: INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
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Yes |
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
Go to Step 12. |
No |
Go to the next step. |
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4 |
PURPOSE: INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
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Yes |
Go to the next step. |
No |
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
Go to Step 12. |
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5 |
PURPOSE: INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
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Yes |
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 12. |
No |
Go to the next step. |
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6 |
PURPOSE: DETERMINE INTEGRITY OF ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING RELAY
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Yes |
Replace the electric variable valve timing relay, then go to Step 12. |
No |
Go to the next step. |
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7 |
PURPOSE: DETERMINE INTEGRITY OF ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR
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Yes |
Replace the electric variable valve timing motor/driver, then go to Step 12. (See ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR/DRIVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].) |
No |
Go to the next step. |
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8 |
PURPOSE: DETERMINE INTEGRITY OF ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING ACTUATOR
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Yes |
Replace the electric variable valve timing actuator, then go to Step 12. |
No |
Go to the next step. |
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9 |
PURPOSE: VERIFY ASSEMBLY CONDITION OF TIMING CHAIN
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Yes |
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part. Assemble the timing chain using the correct timing, then go to Step 12. |
No |
Go to the next step. |
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10 |
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF FOREIGN MATTER ON INTAKE CMP SENSOR DETECTION AREA AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
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Yes |
Remove the foreign matter, then go to Step 12. |
No |
Go to the next step. |
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11 |
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF FOREIGN MATTER ON CKP SENSOR DETECTION AREA AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
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Yes |
Remove the foreign matter, then go to the next step. |
No |
Go to the next step. |
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12 |
PURPOSE: VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR COMPLETION
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Yes |
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
Go to the next step. |
No |
Go to the next step. |
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13 |
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF THERE IS ANY OTHER MALFUNCTION
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Yes |
Go to the applicable DTC inspection. |
No |
DTC troubleshooting completed. |