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NO.23 A/C DOES NOT WORK SUFFICIENTLY [SKYACTIV-G 2.0]

23

A/C DOES NOT WORK SUFFICIENTLY

DESCRIPTION

  • A/C compressor magnetic clutch does not engage when A/C switch is turned on.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • PCM, instrument cluster or climate control unit DTC is stored

  • Refrigerant pressure sensor malfunction

  • Improper refrigerant charging amount

  • Seized A/C compressor

  • Evaporator temperature sensor malfunction

  • Open or short circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:

    • Evaporator temperature sensor terminal B—Climate control unit terminal J

    • Evaporator temperature sensor terminal A—Climate control unit terminal E

  • Instrument cluster malfunction (Does not receive A/C request signal from climate control unit or transmit it to PCM)

  • Climate control unit malfunction (A/C switch malfunction or climate control unit does not determine A/C request or transmit A/C request signal)

  • Open circuit in wiring harness between magnetic clutch and body ground

  • A/C relay stuck open

  • Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:

    • IG1 relay terminal C—A/C relay terminal A

    • Battery positive terminal—A/C relay terminal C

    • A/C relay terminal E—PCM terminal 2AF

    • A/C relay terminal D—Magnetic clutch terminal A

CAUTION:

  • Verify the malfunction symptom according to not only the PID value but also the symptom troubleshooting.

Related PIDs

Item (definition)

Unit/Condition

Definition

Condition/Specification (Reference)

AC_REQ

Off/On

A/C switch status received by PCM via CAN

  • A/C switch on: On

  • A/C switch off: Off

ACCS

Off/On

A/C relay status input from A/C relay

  • A/C relay on: On

  • A/C relay off: Off

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1

VERIFY PCM, INSTRUMENT CLUSTER AND CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT DTC
  • Retrieve the PCM, instrument cluster and climate control unit DTCs using the M-MDS.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

    (See DTC INSPECTION [INSTRUMENT CLUSTER].)

    (See DTC DISPLAY [CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT (FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER)].)

    (See DTC DISPLAY [CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT (MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER)].)

  • Are any DTCs present?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

(See DTC TABLE [INSTRUMENT CLUSTER].)

(See DTC TABLE [CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT (FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER)].)

(See DTC TABLE [CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT (MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER)].)

No

Go to the next step.

2

DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS A/C RELAY CONTROL SIGNAL OR A/C REQUEST SIGNAL
  • Access the PCM simulation item ACCS using the M-MDS.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

  • Start the engine and idle it.

  • Turn the ACCS PID to ON from OFF using the M-MDS simulation function.

  • Is the magnetic clutch engaged?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Go to Step 8.

3

DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR OR OTHER
  • Access the PCM PID AC_REQ using the M-MDS.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

  • Start the engine and idle it.

  • Monitor the AC_REQ PID while turning on and off the air conditioner using the switch on the control panel.

  • Is the AC_REQ PID value normal?

    (See PCM INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Go to Step 5.

4

INSPECT REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR
  • Inspect the refrigerant pressure sensor.

    (See REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR INSPECTION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER].)

    (See REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.

No

Inspect the following:

  • Refrigerant charging amount

  • A/C compressor seized

    • If there is any malfunction:

      • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results if necessary.

5

DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR OR OTHER
  • Measure the voltage at the climate control unit terminal J (wiring harness-side).

  • Is the voltage normal?

    (See CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT INSPECTION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER].)

    (See CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)

Yes

Vehicles with manual air conditioner system:

  • Go to Step 7.

Vehicles with full-auto air conditioner system:

  • Go to Step 8.

No

Go to the next step.

6

INSPECT EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
  • Inspect the evaporator temperature sensor.

    (See EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR INSPECTION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER].)

    (See EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Replace the evaporator.

(See A/C UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

(See A/C UNIT DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY.)

No

Inspect for short or open circuit between the following terminals:

  • Evaporator temperature sensor terminal B—Climate control unit terminal J

  • Evaporator temperature sensor terminal A—Climate control unit terminal E

    • If there is any malfunction:
    • Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:

      • Evaporator temperature sensor terminal B—Climate control unit terminal J

      • Evaporator temperature sensor terminal A—Climate control unit terminal E

        If there is a common connector:
      • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short or open circuit.

      • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

        If there is no common connector:
      • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short or open circuit.

7

DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OR OTHER
  • Verify the display indication of A/C system while turning on and off the air conditioner using the switch on the control panel.

  • Does the display indicate properly?

Yes

A/C switch malfunction, or climate control unit can not determine the A/C request or transmit the A/C request signal.

  • Replace the climate control unit.

    (See CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER].)

No

Instrument cluster does not receive the A/C request signal from climate control unit or transmit it to PCM.

  • Replace the instrument cluster.

    (See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

8

DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS A/C CONTROL SIGNAL OR MAGNETIC CLUTCH
  • Start the engine and idle it.

  • Access the PCM simulation item ACCS using the M-MDS.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

  • Turn the ACCS PID to ON from OFF using the M-MDS simulation function.

  • Measure the voltage at the magnetic clutch terminal A (wiring harness-side).

  • Is the voltage 10.5 V or more?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Go to Step 10.

9

INSPECT IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS MAGNETIC CLUTCH OR MAGNETIC CLUTCH GROUND CIRCUIT
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the magnetic clutch connector.

  • Inspect for continuity between magnetic clutch terminal A (part-side) and body ground.

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Inspect the magnetic clutch.

(See MAGNETIC CLUTCH INSPECTION.)

Replace the magnetic clutch if necessary.

No

Inspect the A/C compressor. (poor contact to ground)

  • If there is any malfunction:

    • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.

  • If there is no malfunction:

    • Replace the A/C compressor. (internal circuit open)

10

INSPECT A/C RELAY
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Remove the A/C relay.

    (See RELAY LOCATION.)

  • Inspect the A/C relay.

    (See RELAY INSPECTION.)

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Replace the A/C relay.

No

Go to the next step.

11

INSPECT A/C RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • A/C relay is removed.

  • Disconnect the PCM connector.

  • Inspect for continuity between A/C relay terminal E (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2AF (wiring harness-side).

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Inspect for continuity between the following:

  • IG1 relay terminal C—A/C relay terminal A

  • Battery positive terminal—A/C relay terminal C

  • A/C relay terminal D—Magnetic clutch terminal A

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:

  • IG1 relay terminal C—A/C relay terminal A

  • Battery positive terminal—A/C relay terminal C

  • A/C relay terminal D—Magnetic clutch terminal A

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between A/C relay terminal E and PCM terminal 2AF.

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

12

Verify the test results.

  • If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.

    (See SYMPTOM DIAGNOSTIC INDEX [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

  • If the malfunction remains, inspect the related Service Bulletins and/or On-line Repair Information and perform repair or diagnosis.

    • If the vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting is completed.

    • If the vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, reprogram the PCM if a later calibration is available. Retest.

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Free to use workshop manual for your 2015+ Mk4 'ND' Mazda MX-5

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