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NO.24 A/C IS ALWAYS ON OR A/C COMPRESSOR RUNS CONTINUOUSLY [SKYACTIV-G 2.0]

24

A/C IS ALWAYS ON OR A/C COMPRESSOR RUNS CONTINUOUSLY

DESCRIPTION

  • A/C compressor magnetic clutch does not disengage.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • PCM, instrument cluster or climate control unit DTC is stored

  • Short to power supply in wiring harness between A/C relay terminal D and magnetic clutch terminal A

  • Magnetic clutch engagement is stuck

  • Climate control unit malfunction (Climate control unit always transmits A/C request signal)

  • A/C relay is stuck closed

  • Short to ground in wiring harness between A/C relay terminal E and PCM terminal 2AF

CAUTION:

  • Verify the malfunction symptom according to not only the PID value but also the symptom troubleshooting.

Related PIDs

Item (definition)

Unit/Condition

Definition

Condition/Specification (Reference)

ACCS

Off/On

A/C relay status input from A/C relay

  • A/C relay on: On

  • A/C relay off: Off

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1

VERIFY PCM, INSTRUMENT CLUSTER AND CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT DTC
  • Retrieve the PCM, instrument cluster and climate control unit DTCs using the M-MDS.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

    (See DTC INSPECTION [INSTRUMENT CLUSTER].)

    (See DTC DISPLAY [CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT (FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER)].)

    (See DTC DISPLAY [CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT (MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER)].)

  • Are any DTCs present?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

(See DTC TABLE [INSTRUMENT CLUSTER].)

(See DTC TABLE [CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT (FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER)].)

(See DTC TABLE [CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT (MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER)].)

No

Go to the next step.

2

DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS MAGNETIC CLUTCH OR OTHER
  • Start the engine and idle it.

  • Turn the A/C switch on.

  • Remove the A/C relay.

    (See RELAY LOCATION.)

  • Does the magnetic clutch disengage?

Yes

Go to Step 5.

No

Go to the next step.

3

INSPECT IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS MAGNETIC CLUTCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT OR MAGNETIC CLUTCH
  • A/C relay is removed.

  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the magnetic clutch connector.

  • Start the engine and idle it.

  • Does the magnetic clutch disengage?

Yes

Inspect for short to power supply circuit between magnetic clutch terminal A and A/C relay terminal D.

  • Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between magnetic clutch terminal A and A/C relay terminal D.

    • If there is a common connector:
    • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.

    • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

      If there is no common connector:
    • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.

No

Go to the next step.

4

INSPECT MAGNETIC CLUTCH CLEARANCE
  • Verify the magnetic clutch clearance.

    (See MAGNETIC CLUTCH ADJUSTMENT.)

  • Is the magnetic clutch clearance normal?

Yes

Inspect the magnetic clutch to see if it is stuck.

(See MAGNETIC CLUTCH INSPECTION.)

Replace the magnetic clutch if necessary.

(See MAGNETIC CLUTCH DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY.)

No

Adjust the magnetic clutch clearance.

(See MAGNETIC CLUTCH ADJUSTMENT.)

5

DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS A/C RELAY CONTROL SIGNAL OR A/C REQUEST SIGNAL
  • Access the PCM PID ACCS using the M-MDS.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

  • Monitor the PID ACCS while turning on and off the air conditioner with switch on the control panel.

  • Is the ACCS PID value always ON?

Yes

Climate control unit always transmits A/C request signal.

  • Replace the climate control unit.

    (See CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER].)

    (See CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)

No

Go to the next step.

6

INSPECT A/C RELAY
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Remove the A/C relay.

    (See RELAY LOCATION.)

  • Inspect the A/C relay.

    (See RELAY INSPECTION.)

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Replace the A/C relay.

No

Inspect for short to ground circuit between A/C relay terminal E and PCM terminal 2AF.

  • Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between A/C relay terminal E and PCM terminal 2AF.

    • If there is a common connector:
    • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.

    • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

      If there is no common connector:
    • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

7

Verify the test results.

  • If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.

    (See SYMPTOM DIAGNOSTIC INDEX [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

  • If the malfunction remains, inspect the related Service Bulletins and/or On-line Repair Information and perform repair or diagnosis.

    • If the vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting is completed.

    • If the vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, reprogram the PCM if a later calibration is available. Retest.

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Free to use workshop manual for your 2015+ Mk4 'ND' Mazda MX-5

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