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DTC B0094:11/B0094:12/B0094:29/B0094:2B/B0094:4A/B0094:87/B0094:96 [SAS CONTROL MODULE (STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM)]

System malfunction location

  • B0094:11: Driver-side crash zone sensor circuit short to body ground

  • B0094:12: Driver-side crash zone sensor circuit short to power supply

  • B0094:29, B0094:96: Driver-side crash zone sensor internal malfunction

  • B0094:2B: Short circuit to driver-side crash zone sensor and other air bag sensor circuits

  • B0094:4A: Driver-side Crash zone sensor ID error (assembly incorrect)

  • B0094:87: Signal reception error from driver-side crash zone sensor

Detection condition

WARNING:

  • Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing an inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection conditions may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the system. When performing an inspection, always follow the inspection procedure.

  • Wiring harness between the driver-side crash zone sensor and SAS control module has a malfunction

  • Driver-side crash zone sensor has a malfunction

Fail-safe function

Not applicable

Possible cause

  • Driver-side crash zone sensor assembly incorrect

  • Driver-side crash zone sensor connector malfunction

  • Short circuit in the terminal or wiring harness between the driver-side crash zone sensor and SAS control module

  • Short circuit to power supply or body ground in the wiring harness between the driver-side crash zone sensor and SAS control module

  • Open circuit in the wiring harness between the driver-side crash zone sensor and SAS control module

  • Driver-side crash zone sensor malfunction

  • SAS control module malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1

INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE CRASH ZONE SENSOR

WARNING:

  • Handling the component parts improperly can accidentally operate (deploy) the air bag modules and pre-tensioner seat belts, which may seriously injure you. Read the service warnings/cautions and the workshop manual before handling the air bag system components.

    (See AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE WARNINGS [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].) (See AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE CAUTIONS [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].)

  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 min or more.

    (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION.)

  • Verify that the driver-side crash zone sensor is correctly installed.

    (See CRASH ZONE SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].)

  • Is the driver-side crash zone sensor correctly installed?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Correctly install the driver-side crash zone sensor.

(See CRASH ZONE SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].)

Then go to the next step.

2

INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE CRASH ZONE SENSOR CONNECTOR
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 min or more.

    (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION.)

  • Remove the front bumper.

    (See FRONT BUMPER REMOVAL.)

  • Disconnect the driver-side crash zone sensor connector.

    (See CRASH ZONE SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].)

  • Inspect the driver-side crash zone sensor connector. (Corrosion, damage, and disconnected pins)

  • Is there any malfunction of the driver-side crash zone sensor connector?

Yes

Replace the malfunction part, then go to step 6.

No

Go to the next step.

3

INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE CRASH ZONE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Remove the column cover.

    (See COLUMN COVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

  • Disconnect the clock spring connector.

    (See CLOCK SPRING REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].)

  • Remove the passenger-side lower panel.

    (See PASSENGER-SIDE LOWER PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

  • Disconnect the passenger-side air bag module connector.

    (See PASSENGER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].)

  • Disconnect the driver and passenger-side seat connectors.

    (See SEAT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

  • Remove the back trim.

    (See BACK TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

  • Disconnect the driver and passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt connectors.

    (See SEAT BELT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

  • Disconnect the all SAS control module connectors.

    (See SAS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].)

  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:

    • SAS control module terminal 2Q

    • SAS control module terminal 2O

NOTE:

  • Inspect for continuity while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and driver-side crash zone sensor.

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SAS control module terminal and driver-side crash zone sensor terminal.

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.

  • Replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

Go to Step 6.

No

Go to the next step.

4

INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE CRASH ZONE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Driver-side crash zone sensor and SAS control module connectors are disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):

    • Driver-side crash zone sensor terminal A???SAS control module terminal 2Q

    • Driver-side crash zone sensor terminal B???SAS control module terminal 2O

NOTE:

  • Inspect for continuity while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and driver-side crash zone sensor.

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SAS control module terminal and driver-side crash zone sensor terminal.

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 6.

5

INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE CRASH ZONE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
  • Driver-side crash zone sensor and SAS control module connectors are disconnected.

  • Connect the negative battery cable.

    (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION.)

  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).

  • Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):

    • SAS control module terminal 2Q

    • SAS control module terminal 2O

NOTE:

  • Measure the voltage while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and driver-side crash zone sensor.

  • Is the voltage 0 V?

Yes

Replace the driver-side crash zone sensor, then go to the next step.

(See CRASH ZONE SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].)

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SAS control module terminal and driver-side crash zone sensor terminal.

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.

  • Replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.

Go to the next step.

6

PERFORM SAS CONTROL MODULE DTC INSPECTION
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 min or more.

    (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION.)

  • Connect the SAS control module connectors.

  • Reconnect all disconnected connectors.

  • Connect the negative battery cable.

    (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION.)

  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).

  • Clear the DTC for the SAS control module using the M-MDS.

    (See CLEARING DTC [SAS CONTROL MODULE (STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM)].)

  • Perform the DTC inspection for the SAS control module using the M-MDS.

    (See DTC INSPECTION [SAS CONTROL MODULE (STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM)].)

  • Are the same DTCs present?

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

  • If the malfunction recurs, replace the SAS control module.

    (See SAS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

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Free to use workshop manual for your 2015+ Mk4 'ND' Mazda MX-5

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