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AIR BAG SYSTEM WARNING LIGHT ILLUMINATES CONSTANTLY [AIR BAG SYSTEM]

Description

  • Air bag system warning light is illuminated constantly and remains illuminated after 6 s have elapsed.

Possible cause

  • Weak battery

  • SAS control module connectors are poorly connected

  • Instrument cluster connector is poorly connected

  • SAS control module malfunction

  • Instrument cluster malfunction

  • SAS control module power supply circuit malfunction

    • Short to ground in wiring harness between SRS1 7.5 A fuse and SAS control module terminal 2AD

    • SRS1 7.5 A fuse malfunction

    • Open circuit in wiring harness between IG1 relay and SAS control module terminal 2AD

System Wiring Diagram

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1

INSPECT BATTERY
  • Measure the voltage of battery.

  • Is the voltage 8 V or more?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Battery is weak.

Inspect charge/discharge system, then go to Step 8.

(See BATTERY INSPECTION.)

2

VERIFY THAT SAS CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR IS CONNECTED

WARNING:

  • Handling the component parts improperly can accidentally operate (deploy) the air bag module, which may seriously injure you. Read the service warnings/cautions and the workshop manual before handling the air bag system components.

    (See AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE WARNINGS [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].)(See AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE WARNINGS [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].)

    (See AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE CAUTIONS [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].)(See AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE CAUTIONS [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].)

  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 min or more.

    (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION.)

  • Remove the back trim.

    (See BACK TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

  • Are all SAS control module connectors securely connected?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Reconnect the connector properly, then go to Step 8.

3

VERIFY THAT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER CONNECTOR IS CONNECTED
  • Disconnect the instrument cluster connector.

    (See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

  • Are all instrument cluster connectors securely connected?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Reconnect the connector properly, then go to Step 8.

4

INSPECT DTCs IN SAS CONTROL MODULE
  • Connect the negative battery cable.

    (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION.)

  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).

  • Clear the DTC for the SAS control module using the M-MDS.

    (See CLEARING DTC [SAS CONTROL MODULE (STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM)].)

    (See CLEARING DTC [SAS CONTROL MODULE (TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM)].)

  • Inspect the DTC for the SAS control module on-board diagnostic system.

    (See CLEARING DTC [SAS CONTROL MODULE (STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM)].)

    (See DTC INSPECTION [SAS CONTROL MODULE (TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM)].)

  • Have DTCs been recorded in memory?

Yes

Perform the applicable DTC inspection, then go to Step 8.

(See DTC TABLE [SAS CONTROL MODULE (STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM)].)

(See DTC TABLE [SAS CONTROL MODULE (TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM)].)

No

Go to the next step.

5

INSPECT DTCs IN INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
  • Inspect the DTC for the instrument cluster on-board diagnostic system.

    (See DTC INSPECTION [INSTRUMENT CLUSTER].)

  • Have DTCs been recorded in memory?

Yes

Perform the applicable DTC inspection, then go to Step 8.

(See DTC TABLE [INSTRUMENT CLUSTER].)

No

Go to the next step.

6

VERIFY WHERE MALFUNCTION IS IN WARNING LIGHTS INDICATION CIRCUIT OR ELSEWHERE
  • Turn on all warning lights and indicator lights using the instrument cluster PID WL+IL of simulation function using the M-MDS.

    (See ACTIVE COMMAND MODES INSPECTION [INSTRUMENT CLUSTER].)

  • Do other warning and indicator lights illuminate?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair the instrument cluster.

(See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

Then go to Step 8.

7

INSPECT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT OF SAS CONTROL MODULE (TERMINAL 2AD)

WARNING:

  • Handling the component parts improperly can accidentally operate (deploy) the air bag module, which may seriously injure you. Read the service warnings/cautions and the workshop manual before handling the air bag system components.

    (See AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE WARNINGS [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].)(See AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE WARNINGS [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].)

    (See AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE CAUTIONS [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].)(See AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE CAUTIONS [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].)

  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 min or more.

    (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION.)

  • Remove the column cover.

    (See COLUMN COVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

  • Disconnect the clock spring connector.

    (See CLOCK SPRING REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].)

    (See CLOCK SPRING REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].)

  • Remove the passenger-side lower panel.

    (See PASSENGER-SIDE LOWER PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

  • Disconnect the passenger-side air bag module connector.

    (See PASSENGER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].)

  • Disconnect the driver and passenger-side seat connectors.

    (See SEAT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

  • Remove the back trim.

    (See BACK TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

  • Disconnect the driver and passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt connectors.

    (See SEAT BELT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

  • Disconnect the driver and passenger-side lap pre-tensioner seat belt connectors. (with lap pre-tensioner seat belt)

    (See SEAT BELT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

  • Disconnect all SAS control module connectors.

    (See SAS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].)

    (See SAS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM]

  • Connect the negative battery cable.

    (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION.)

  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).

  • Measure the voltage at SAS control module at wiring harness-side connector terminal 2AD.

  • Is the voltage 8 V???16V?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Inspect the SRS1 7.5 A fuse.

  • If a fuse is burnt out:

    • Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to ground.

    • Replace the fuse.

  • Replace the fuse.

    • Replace the fuse.

  • If the fuse is normal:

    • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to the next step.

8

VERIFY THAT MALFUNCTION SYMPTOMS DO NOT RECUR AFTER REPAIR
  • Connect the SAS control module connectors.

  • Reconnect all disconnected connectors.

  • Connect the negative battery cable.

    (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION.)

  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).

  • Does the air bag system warning light illuminate for approx. 6 s and turn off?

Yes

Complete troubleshooting, then explain repairs to customer.

No

Recheck malfunction symptoms, then repeat from Step 1 if malfunction recurs.

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Free to use workshop manual for your 2015+ Mk4 'ND' Mazda MX-5

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