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DTC TABLE [SAS CONTROL MODULE (STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM)]

CAUTION:

  • When DTCs not shown in the DTC table are displayed, perform the inspection for DTCs not shown in the DTC table. (See Inspection for DTCs not shown in DTC table.)

X: Applicable−: Not applicable

DTC

System malfunction location

Fail-safe function

Drive cycle

Self test type*1

Memory function

Page

M-MDS display

Air bag system warning light

Flashing pattern

Priority ranking

B0001:11

19

13

Driver-side air bag module circuit short to body ground

—

—

C, D

×

(See DTC B0001:11/B0001:12/B0001:13/B0001:19/B0001:1A [SAS CONTROL MODULE (STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM)].)

B0001:12

Driver-side air bag module circuit short to power supply

—

—

C, D

×

B0001:13

Driver-side air bag module circuit open circuit or resistance high

—

—

C, D

×

B0001:19

Short circuit to driver-side air bag module and other air bag module circuits

—

—

C, D

×

B0001:1A

Driver-side air bag module circuit short circuit or resistance low

—

—

C, D

×

B0001:55

54

6

Configuration setting error (driver-side air bag module structural malfunction)

—

—

C, D

×

(See DTC B0001:55/B0010:55 [SAS CONTROL MODULE (STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM)].)

B0003:53

―

Flashing

4

Operation (deployment) inhibited due to configuration setting

—

—

C, D

×

(See DTC B0003:53 [SAS CONTROL MODULE (STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM)].)

B0010:11

21

12

Passenger-side air bag module circuit short to body ground

—

—

C, D

×

(See DTC B0010:11/B0010:12/B0010:13/B0010:19/B0010:1A [SAS CONTROL MODULE (STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM)].)

B0010:12

Passenger-side air bag module circuit short to power supply

—

—

C, D

×

B0010:13

Passenger-side air bag module circuit open circuit or resistance high

—

—

C, D

×

B0010:19

Short circuit to passenger-side air bag module and other air bag module circuits

—

—

C, D

×

B0010:1A

Passenger-side air bag module circuit short circuit or resistance low

—

—

C, D

×

B0010:55

54

6

Configuration setting error (passenger-side air bag module structural malfunction)

—

—

C, D

×

(See DTC B0001:55/B0010:55 [SAS CONTROL MODULE (STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM)].)

B0050:55

54

6

Configuration setting error (driver-side buckle switch structural malfunction)

—

—

C, D

×

(See DTC B0050:55/B0052:55 [SAS CONTROL MODULE (STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM)].)

B0052:55

Configuration setting error (passenger-side buckle switch structural malfunction)

—

—

C, D

×

B0094:11

42

9

Driver-side crash zone sensor circuit short to body ground

—

—

C, D

×

(See DTC B0094:11/B0094:12/B0094:29/B0094:2B/B0094:4A/B0094:87/B0094:96 [SAS CONTROL MODULE (STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM)].)

B0094:12

Driver-side crash zone sensor circuit short to power supply

—

—

C, D

×

B0094:29

Driver-side crash zone sensor internal data error

—

—

C, D

×

B0094:2B

Short circuit to driver-side crash zone sensor and other air bag sensor circuits

—

—

C, D

×

B0094:4A

Driver-side crash zone sensor ID error

—

—

C, D

×

B0094:87

Signal reception error from driver-side crash zone sensor

—

—

C, D

×

B0094:96

Driver-side crash zone sensor internal malfunction

—

—

C, D

×

B0094:55

54

6

Configuration setting error (driver-side crash zone sensor structural malfunction)

—

—

C, D

×

(See DTC B0094:55/B1417:55 [SAS CONTROL MODULE (STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM)].)

B00D2:01

―

―

―

Air bag system warning light malfunction

—

—

C, D

×

(See DTC B00D2:01 [SAS CONTROL MODULE (STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM)].)

B00D2:29

Invalid signal to air bag system warning light

—

—

C, D

×

(See DTC B00D2:29 [SAS CONTROL MODULE (STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM)].)

B1011:95

58

7

SAS control module connectors are poorly connected

—

—

C, D

×

(See DTC B1011:95 [SAS CONTROL MODULE (STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM)].)

B10FD:11

43

11

Driver-side side air bag sensor circuit short to body ground

—

—

C, D

×

(See.DTC B10FD:11/B10FD:12/B10FD:29/B10FD:2B/B10FD:4A/B10FD:87/B10FD:96 [SAS CONTROL MODULE (STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM)].)

B10FD:12

Driver-side side air bag sensor circuit short to power supply

—

—

C, D

×

B10FD:29

Driver-side side air bag sensor signal invalid

—

—

C, D

×

B10FD:2B

Driver-side side air bag sensor circuit short to other air bag sensor circuit

—

—

C, D

×

B10FD:4A

Driver-side side air bag sensor ID mismatch

—

—

C, D

×

B10FD:87

Driver-side side air bag sensor circuit open

—

—

C, D

×

B10FD:96

Driver-side side air bag sensor internal malfunction

—

—

C, D

×

B10FD:55

54

6

Configuration setting error (driver-side side air bag sensor structural malfunction)

—

—

C, D

×

(See DTC B10FD:55/B10FE:55 [SAS CONTROL MODULE (STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM)].)

B10FE:11

44

10

Passenger-side side air bag sensor circuit short to body ground

—

—

C, D

×

(See DTC B10FE:11/B10FE:12/B10FE:29/B10FE:2B/B10FE:4A/B10FE:87/B10FE:96 [SAS CONTROL MODULE (STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM)].)

B10FE:12

Passenger-side side air bag sensor circuit short to power supply

—

—

C, D

×

B10FE:29

Passenger-side side air bag sensor signal invalid

—

—

C, D

×

B10FE:2B

Passenger-side side air bag sensor circuit short to other air bag sensor circuit

—

—

C, D

×

B10FE:4A

Passenger-side side air bag sensor ID mismatch

—

—

C, D

×

B10FE:87

Passenger-side side air bag sensor circuit open

—

—

C, D

×

B10FE:96

Passenger-side side air bag sensor internal malfunction

—

—

C, D

×

B10FE:55

54

6

Configuration setting error (passenger-side side air bag sensor structural malfunction)

—

—

C, D

×

(See DTC B10FD:55/B10FE:55 [SAS CONTROL MODULE (STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM)].)

B1126:11

22

17

Driver-side side air bag module circuit short to body ground

—

—

C, D

×

(See DTC B1126:11/B1126:12/B1126:13/B1126:19/B1126:1A [SAS CONTROL MODULE (STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM)].)

B1126:12

Driver-side side air bag module circuit short to power supply

—

—

C, D

×

B1126:13

Driver-side side air bag module circuit open circuit or resistance high

—

—

C, D

×

B1126:19

Short circuit to driver-side side air bag module and other air bag module circuits

—

—

C, D

×

B1126:1A

Driver-side side air bag module circuit short circuit resistance low

—

—

C, D

×

B1126:55

54

6

Configuration setting error (driver-side side air bag module structural malfunction)

—

—

C, D

×

(See DTC B1126:55/B1127:55 [SAS CONTROL MODULE (STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM)].)

B1127:11

23

16

Passenger-side side air bag module circuit short to body ground

—

—

C, D

×

(See DTC B1127:11/B1127:12/B1127:13/B1127:19/B1127:1A [SAS CONTROL MODULE (STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM)].)

B1127:12

Passenger-side side air bag module circuit short to power supply

—

—

C, D

×

B1127:13

Passenger-side side air bag module circuit open circuit or resistance high

—

—

C, D

×

B1127:19

Short circuit to passenger-side side air bag module and other air bag module circuits

—

—

C, D

×

B1127:1A

Passenger-side side air bag module circuit short circuit or resistance low

—

—

C, D

×

B1127:55

54

6

Configuration setting error (passenger-side side air bag module structural malfunction)

—

—

C, D

×

(See DTC B1126:55/B1127:55 [SAS CONTROL MODULE (STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM)].)

B1193:00

13

3

SAS control module operation (deployment)

—

—

C, D

×

(See DTC B1193:00 [SAS CONTROL MODULE (STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM)].)

B1206:00

―

―

―

SAS control module operation (deployment) (fuel cut signal output)

―

―

C, D

×

(See DTC B1206:00/B143A:00/U2107:00 [SAS CONTROL MODULE (STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM)].)

B1211:11

38

15

Driver-side pre-tensioner seat belt circuit short to body ground

—

—

C, D

×

(See DTC B1211:11/B1211:12/B1211:13/B1211:19/B1211:1A [SAS CONTROL MODULE (STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM)].)

B1211:12

Driver-side pre-tensioner seat belt circuit short to power supply

—

—

C, D

×

B1211:13

Driver-side pre-tensioner seat belt circuit open circuit or resistance high

—

—

C, D

×

B1211:19

Short circuit to driver-side pre-tensioner seat belt and other air bag module circuits

—

—

C, D

×

B1211:1A

Driver-side pre-tensioner seat belt circuit short circuit or resistance low

—

—

C, D

×

B1211:55

54

6

Configuration setting error (driver-side pre-tensioner seat belt structural malfunction)

—

—

C, D

×

(See DTC B1211:55, B1214:55 [SAS CONTROL MODULE (STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM)].)

B1214:11

39

14

Passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt circuit short to body ground

—

—

C, D

×

(See DTC B1214:11/B1214:12/B1214:13/B1214:19/B1214:1A [SAS CONTROL MODULE (STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM)].)

B1214:12

Passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt circuit short to power supply

—

—

C, D

×

B1214:13

Passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt circuit open circuit or resistance high

—

—

C, D

×

B1214:19

Short circuit to passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt and other air bag module circuits

—

—

C, D

×

B1214:1A

Passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt circuit short circuit or resistance low

—

—

C, D

×

B1214:55

54

6

Configuration setting error (passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt structural malfunction)

—

—

C, D

×

(See DTC B1211:55, B1214:55 [SAS CONTROL MODULE (STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM)].)

B143A:00

―

―

―

SAS control module operation (collision detection) signal output

—

—

C, D

×

(See DTC B1206:00/B143A:00/U2107:00 [SAS CONTROL MODULE (STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM)].)

B1417:11

41

8

Passenger-side crash zone sensor circuit short to body ground

—

—

C, D

×

(See DTC B1417:11/B1417:12/B1417:29/B1417:2B/B1417:4A/B1417:87/B1417:96 [SAS CONTROL MODULE (STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM)].)

B1417:12

Passenger-side crash zone sensor circuit short to power supply

—

—

C, D

×

B1417:29

Passenger-side crash zone sensor signal invalid

—

—

C, D

×

B1417:2B

Passenger-side crash zone sensor circuit short to other air bag sensor circuit

—

—

C, D

×

B1417:4A

Passenger-side crash zone sensor ID mismatch

—

—

C, D

×

B1417:87

Signal reception error from passenger-side crash zone sensor

—

—

C, D

×

B1417:96

Passenger-side crash zone sensor internal malfunction

—

—

C, D

×

B1417:55

54

6

Configuration setting error (passenger-side crash zone sensor structural malfunction)

—

—

C, D

×

(See DTC B0094:55/B1417:55 [SAS CONTROL MODULE (STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM)].)

B1485:55

54

6

Configuration setting error (occupancy sensor structural malfunction)

—

—

C, D

×

(See DTC B1485:55 [SAS CONTROL MODULE (STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM)].)

C0061:29

―

―

―

Low-G sensor (lateral-G) in SAS control module (internal circuit disabled)

—

—

C, D

×

(See DTC C0061:29/C0062:29/C0063:29 [SAS CONTROL MODULE (STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM)].)

C0062:29

Low-G sensor (forward-G) in SAS control module (internal circuit disabled)

—

—

C, D

×

C0063:29

Yaw rate sensor in SAS control module (internal circuit disabled)

—

—

C, D

×

U0001:88

―

Continuously illuminated

1

Module communication error (HS-CAN)

—

—

C, D

×

(See DTC U0001:88/U0155:00 [SAS CONTROL MODULE (STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM)].)

U0155:00

14

5

Instrument cluster communication error

—

—

C, D

×

(See DTC U0001:88/U0155:00 [SAS CONTROL MODULE (STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM)].)

U0100:00

PCM communication error or invalid value reception

—

—

C, D

×

(See DTC U0100:00 [SAS CONTROL MODULE (STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM)].)

U2100:00

―

Flashing

4

Configuration not set

—

—

C, D

×

(See DTC U2100:00 [SAS CONTROL MODULE (STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM)].)

U2107:00

―

―

―

SAS control module operation (deployment) signal output

―

―

C, D

×

(See DTC B1206:00/B143A:00/U2107:00 [SAS CONTROL MODULE (STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM)].)

U3000:49

12

2

SAS control module internal malfunction

—

—

C, D

×

(See DTC U3000:49 [SAS CONTROL MODULE (STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM)].)

―

Continuously illuminated

1

U3003:16

―

Continuously illuminated

1

SAS control module power supply voltage decreases (8 V or less)

—

—

C, D

×

(See DTC U3003:16/U3003:17 [SAS CONTROL MODULE (STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM)].)

U3003:17

SAS control module power supply voltage increases (16 V or more)

—

—

C, D

×

*1
C: CMDTC self test, D: ODDTC self test

Inspection for DTCs not shown in DTC table

System wiring diagram

Diagnostic procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1

BATTERY INSPECTION
  • Refer to the battery inspection and inspect the battery.

    (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION.)

  • Is the battery normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace or charge the battery.

(See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION.) (See BATTERY RECHARGING.)

Then go to Step 5.

2

FUSE INSPECTION
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait 1 min or more.

    (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION.)

  • Remove the SRS1 7.5 A fuse.

  • Is the fuse normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the SRS1 7.5 A fuse.

Then go to Step 5.

3

INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN SAS CONTROL MODULE AND IG1 RELAY

WARNING:

  • Handling the component parts improperly can accidentally operate (deploy) the air bag modules and pre-tensioner seat belts, which may seriously injure you. Read the service warnings/cautions and the workshop manual before handling the air bag system components.

    (See AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE WARNINGS [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].) (See AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE CAUTIONS [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].)

  • Remove the column cover.

    (See COLUMN COVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

  • Disconnect the clock spring connector.

    (See CLOCK SPRING REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].)

  • Remove the passenger-side lower panel.

    (See PASSENGER-SIDE LOWER PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

  • Disconnect the passenger-side air bag module connector.

    (See PASSENGER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].)

  • Disconnect the driver and passenger-side seat connectors.

    (See SEAT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

  • Remove the back trim.

    (See BACK TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

  • Disconnect the driver and passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt connectors.

    (See SEAT BELT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

  • Disconnect all SAS control module connectors.

    (See SAS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].)

  • Connect the negative battery cable.

    (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION.)

  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).

  • Measure the voltage of SAS control module connector terminal 2AD (wiring harness-side).

    NOTE:

    • Measure the voltage while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and IG1 relay.

  • Is the voltage 8—16 V?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SAS control module terminal and IG1 relay terminal.

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit or short to ground.

  • Replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit or short to ground.

Go to Step 5.

4

INSPECT SAS CONTROL MODULE CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • SAS control module connectors are disconnected.

  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait 1 min or more. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION.)

  • Inspect the wiring harness between SAS control module connector terminal 2X, 2AB (wiring harness-side) and body ground.

NOTE:

  • Inspect for continuity while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and body ground.

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SAS control module terminal and body ground.

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to the next step.

5

PERFORM SAS CONTROL MODULE DTC INSPECTION
  • Connect the SAS control module connectors.

  • Reconnect all disconnected connectors.

  • Connect the negative battery cable.

    (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION.)

  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).

  • Clear the DTC for the SAS control module using the M-MDS.

    (See CLEARING DTC [SAS CONTROL MODULE (STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM)].)

  • Perform the DTC inspection for the SAS control module using the M-MDS.

    (See DTC INSPECTION [SAS CONTROL MODULE (STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM)].)

  • Are the same DTCs present?

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

  • If the malfunction recurs, replace the SAS control module.

    (See SAS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

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Free to use workshop manual for your 2015+ Mk4 'ND' Mazda MX-5

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