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DTC U3003:16/U3003:17 [SAS CONTROL MODULE (STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM)]

System malfunction location

  • U3003:16: SAS control module power supply voltage decreases (8 V or less)

  • U3003:17: SAS control module power supply voltage increases (16 V or more)

Detection condition

WARNING:

  • Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing an inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection conditions may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the system. When performing an inspection, always follow the inspection procedure.

  • SAS control module power supply voltage is other than 8–16 V

Fail-safe function

Not applicable

Possible cause

  • Battery malfunction

  • SRS1 7.5 A fuse malfunction

  • Open circuit or short to body ground in wiring harness between power supply and SAS control module

  • Open circuit in the wiring harness between the SAS control module and body ground

  • SAS control module malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1

BATTERY INSPECTION
  • Refer to the battery inspection and inspect the battery.

    (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION.)

  • Is the battery normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace or charge the battery.

(See BATTERY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].) (See BATTERY RECHARGING.)

Then go to Step 5.

2

FUSE INSPECTION
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait 1 min or more.

    (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION.)

  • Remove the SRS1 7.5 A fuse.

  • Is the fuse normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the SRS1 7.5 A fuse.

Then go to Step 5.

3

INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN SAS CONTROL MODULE AND IG1 RELAY

WARNING:

  • Handling the component parts improperly can accidentally operate (deploy) the air bag modules and pre-tensioner seat belts, which may seriously injure you. Read the service warnings/cautions and the workshop manual before handling the air bag system components. (See AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE WARNINGS [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].) (See AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE CAUTIONS [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].)

  • Install the SRS1 7.5 A fuse.

  • Remove the column cover.

    (See COLUMN COVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

  • Disconnect the clock spring connector.

    (See CLOCK SPRING REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].)

  • Remove the passenger-side lower panel.

    (See PASSENGER-SIDE LOWER PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

  • Disconnect the passenger-side air bag module connector.

    (See PASSENGER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].)

  • Disconnect the driver and passenger-side seat connectors.

    (See SEAT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

  • Remove the back trim.

    (See BACK TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

  • Disconnect the driver and passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt connectors.

    (See SEAT BELT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

  • Disconnect all SAS control module connectors.

    (See SAS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].)

  • Connect the negative battery cable.

    (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION.)

  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).

  • Measure the voltage of SAS control module connector terminal 2AD (wiring harness-side).

NOTE:

  • Measure the voltage while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and IG1 relay.

  • Is the voltage 8–16 V?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SAS control module terminal and IG1 relay terminal.

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit or short to ground.

  • Replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit or short to ground.

Go to Step 5.

4

INSPECT SAS CONTROL MODULE CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • SAS control module connectors are disconnected.

  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait 1 min or more.

    (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION.)

  • Inspect the wiring harness between SAS control module connector terminal 2X, 2AB (wiring harness-side) and body ground.

NOTE:

  • Inspect for continuity while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and body ground.

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SAS control module terminal and body ground.

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to the next step.

5

PERFORM SAS CONTROL MODULE DTC INSPECTION
  • Connect the SAS control module connectors.

  • Reconnect all disconnected connectors.

  • Connect the negative battery cable.

    (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION.)

  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).

  • Clear the DTC for the SAS control module using the M-MDS.

    (See CLEARING DTC [SAS CONTROL MODULE (STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM)].)

  • Perform the DTC inspection for the SAS control module using the M-MDS.

    (See DTC INSPECTION [SAS CONTROL MODULE (STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM)].)

  • Are the same DTCs present?

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

  • If the malfunction recurs, replace the SAS control module.

    (See SAS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

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Free to use workshop manual for your 2015+ Mk4 'ND' Mazda MX-5

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